IFC

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This statement sets out International Furniture Corporation ("IFC") policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the IFC Website. These policies are in addition to IFC Terms of Use governing the Website and should be read in conjunction with same.

Your personal information is important to us

We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. Your privacy is our priority. We do not give out information about our customers and your personal details are protected.

How we collect information about you

When you register for IFC services or products, we ask you for your name, contact information, preferences, and certain demographic information. This information lets us provide personalised services and allows us to communicate directly with you.

While we need certain information to register you as a unique user and to let you access personalised services, other requested information is optional and may be given at your discretion.

Collecting information about clients

In accordance with the Privacy Act, IFC only collects personal information that is necessary for business purposes.

Using and disclosing clients personal information

IFC uses personal information in several different ways in operating our business. We also use clients personal information for internal quality assurance purposes.

IFC does not routinely disclose personal information, except where it is necessary to provide the client with a service that they have requested such as to purchase furniture via a third party.

IFC will not normally otherwise use or disclose any information about clients without their consent, unless:

  • Required by law
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another IFC client, any member of the public or IFC itself
  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

When clients provide their personal information to IFC, IFC will give them the choice as to whether or not they wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If they indicate that they do not wish to receive these, we will not contact them further for these purposes. Clients are asked to allow 28 days for their request to be processed.

Service Providers

Like many businesses, IFC uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of IFC, such as mail houses, will sometimes have access to personal information held by IFC and may use it on behalf of IFC. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

IFC and Marketing Activities

IFC manages communications with clients, prospective clients and customers according to its privacy policy. We respect individuals’ choices about being contacted for marketing purposes. We may occasionally contact clients at the e-mail or other address that they provide to us in order to: Provide clients with updated information about our services or special promotions, Provide clients with other information about products and services which they may have an interest in.

If clients are receiving promotional information from ALL and do not wish to receive this information any longer, clients may remove their name from ourmembership list either by e-mailing us, by mail or by calling us. Clients should allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

Clients can access the information we keep about them

If at any time a client wants to know exactly what personal information we hold about them, clients ca contact us at any time via phone, email or in the form of a letter. For security purposes confirmation of the clients identity will be required prior to supply of this information.

Clients can change and delete the information we have about them

If at any time a client wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, they are asked to contact us and we will amend this record. If a client wishes to have their personal information deleted, they are asked to let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of clients personal information

IFC endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about clients, and to keep this information accurate and up to date

What clients can do if they have a problem or question

If IFC become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If clients have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or if they have a problem or a complaint, they can contact us via phone, mail or e-mail.

 

ifcdesign.com.au 235 Ingles Street Port Melbourne VIC 3207